$0.000

Privacy & Collections Policy

Home / Privacy & Collections Policy

1 Policy Requirements

The following are the specific requirements of this policy.

1.1 Collection of Personal Information

1.1.1 Types of Personal Information collected

As a fundraising organisation, Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation collects a wide range of personal information including demographic information (eg name, address, date of birth), information about family members and/or associates, information about personal and social circumstances, financial information, education information, employment information and a wide range of information necessary for the purposes of carrying out its functions.

1.1.2 How is Personal Information Collected

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation collects personal information from a variety of sources including the individuals to whom the information relates, family members and associates, other fundraising organisations, community service organisations, schools, employers, and other individuals and/or entities who may have information relevant to Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation activities. As a general principle, where personal information is not collected directly from the individual concerned, Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is informed about the collection unless the individual has previously expressly or impliedly consented to the collection. Personal information will only be collected in a manner that is lawful and fair.

Information collected by Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may be in either an electronic or paper format.

1.1.3 The Purposes of Collection of Personal Information

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation collects Personal Information for the purposes of carrying out its functions as a fundraising organisation, employer, and other associated functions. Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation also collects your information if the law requires us to collect it.

1.1.4 Collecting Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is reasonably identifiable information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political party, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, sexual preference, criminal record, health and genetic information about an individual. Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless this information is required and we have your explicit consent.

1.1.5 Collecting information from Third Parties

On occasions, Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may also collect information about you from a third party.  For example, Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may collect personal information from:

  • Organisations that Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation partners with to jointly fundraise
  • Agencies that Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation use to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product/service
  • List brokers if we acquire contact information to tell people about Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation products and services

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may also collect information about how you use its websites to help us personalise our products and/or services to you. Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may do this, for example, when you click on a link on our websites or visit a website which displays a Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation advertisement to you. The information we collect in this manner is usually general information derived from cookies. For example, this may include site visits but this information does not identify you as an individual. If Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation does identify you through cookie information, any use or disclosure of this information will be in accordance with the Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation Privacy Policy.

1.1.6 Collecting information required by law

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information. We will advise you if collection of this information is required or authorised by law and provide you with details of the law, court or tribunal order.

1.2 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

1.2.1 General

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation will only use and/ or disclose information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected unless otherwise required or authorised by law. Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation may be required by the legal process (subpoena, search warrant, Notice of Discovery) to disclose personal information.

Personal information that we collect about may be used and disclosed for several purposes, including:

to provide a product or service;

  • to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to ensure the promotion or provision of a product or service with other organisations may be carried out;
  • to share with organisations with whom we jointly fundraise
  • to manage the account you have with us and perform other administrative and operational tasks including customer satisfaction or market research;
  • to investigate any alleged or actual fraud, misconduct or unlawful activity;
  • as required by relevant laws, codes of practice, regulations, and external payment organisations

1.2.2 Overseas Use or Disclosure

Generally, Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation will only transfer personal information overseas where the individual expressly consents to such transfer. However, electronic information collected by Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation and that many software vendors and service providers are outside of Australian boundaries, personal information may be transferred outside of Australia in the course of managing that information. Before transferring any information outside of Australia, Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

  • Any service provider who will be handling the information will be contractually bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Act: and
  • The country to which the information is to be transferred has a system of Privacy protection at least equal to the Australian system and incorporates a means of taking action for any breaches of Privacy.

1.3 Access to and Correction of Personal Information

1.3.1 Access

As a general rule, all persons have a right to access their personal information held by Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation. There are some circumstances where Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation is permitted to deny access to personal information such as where the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where granting access is unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law. Other grounds are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation is allowed to impose reasonable charges for providing access.

1.3.2 Correction of Personal Information

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may apply to Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation to correct any personal information held by Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation and will consider all such requests. If Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation does not amend the information as requested, we will provide written reasons for the refusal to amend the information.

All requests for Access or Correction are to be directed to Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation Office whose contact details are set out below.

1.4 Privacy Office

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation‘s responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act and dealing with all issues arising in relation to Privacy. As a general rule all staff must contact the Privacy Coordinator for advice if there are any concerns relating to Privacy. All requests for access or correction will be referred to the Privacy Coordinator.

A donor or supporter may contact the Prince of Wales Hospital office for information in relation to personal information held by Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation about them.

1.5 Complaints

Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation has established processes for dealing with Complaints relating to Privacy. All Privacy Complaints must be directed to the Privacy Coordinator. All Complaints will be acknowledged and a response will be provided as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with the management of the complaint or the response, you may request that the complaint be reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. You may at any time also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

2 Contact Details

2.1 Prince of Wales Hospital Office

Privacy Coordinator,
Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation
Locked bag 3
Maroubra NSW 2035
Tel: 02 93824263 Fax: 02 93824263
email: info@powhf.org.au

2.2 Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749.

If you are deaf, or have a hearing or speech impairment, contact is through the National Relay Service:

  • Teletypewriter (TTY) users phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992
  • Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992
  • Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992

For information on the interaction between the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Relay Service, please see Privacy topics — Business and small business.

If you do not speak English, or English is your second language, and you need assistance to communicate, call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 then ask for 1300 363 992.

Note: These calls can be made for a local call cost from fixed residential landlines anywhere in Australia, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges.

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

Post

Sydney Office
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Canberra Office
GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

3 Donations and Purchases made through this website

Unless otherwise stated all donations and sales of events tickets or goods made through this website will be assumed to be in Australian Dollars.